Privacy Policy

We know you care how information about you is used and shared, and we care too. Our aim is to be transparent about how we collect data about you, and what we will and won't do with that data.

Information we collect

As a visitor to the Calq website, or as a customer that has registered with Calq (including for free trials), we may collect information about you in accordance with this privacy policy. This can include information that could be used to identify or contact an individual ("Personal Data"). Personal Data collected by Calq includes:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Address for billing
  • Payment information (such as credit card numbers)

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

Some examples of when we may collect Personal Data include:

  • When you register to use Calq (including free trials)
  • Adding billing information to a Calq account
  • Contacting support

In addition to information you explicitly provide us, Calq may also receive data provided by your browser (such as a desktop or mobile device). Such information includes:

  • Browser information (such as User Agent)
  • Referring site, application, or search query
  • Operating system information
  • IP address
  • Pages viewed on Calq and related websites (such as our blog)
  • Time and length of visit

How we use this information

The information we collect is used primarily to provide, develop, and improve our existing products and content, as well as to develop new ones. For example, Calq uses Personal Data to :

  • Supply services through our website.
  • Improve our overall service and content.
  • Personalise our website for you.
  • Send important notices such as order and billing confirmations, receipts, invoices and product information.
  • Communicate with you about news and promotions.
  • Respond to your comments or questions on our products and services.
  • Protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorised or illegal activity.

Data transfer

Calq processes Personal Data in the UK, Republic of Ireland, and the US. Data stored and processed by the Calq platform may sometimes be moved between these zones (in a secure manner).

All countries or territories where Calq processes data ensure an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of said data. All platform infrastructure where processing takes place adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles agreed upon by the U.S, the European Union, and Switzerland.

Data security

Calq takes the protection of customer data extremely seriously. Technical measures are in place to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, data.

For a brochure offering detailed information on both technical security and organisational policies for protecting data please contact our support team.

Cookies

Calq uses cookies (small files of information stored locally on your computer) to help identify unique visitors and devices. Identifying unique visitors allows us to:

  • Personalise our website for you.
  • Provide access to registered member areas (such as the Calq reporting interface).
  • Analyse usage patterns and perform traffic analysis.
  • Conduct A/B testing.
  • Improve our overall service and content.

Data stored in cookies does not contain Personal Data, but may be linked with Personal Data available in Calq's databases. For example, if you login to the Calq reporting interface, we will set a cookie so we know which account is yours.

If you set your browser to reject cookies, some features will be unavailable. For more information on how to reject cookies, see your browser's instructions on changing your cookie settings.

Children

Calq is not aimed at children under 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under 13 or from websites that are targeted to children under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Data information without their consent, he or she should contact us. If you are over 13 but under 18 (or the age of majority in the jurisdiction in which you reside) you may only use Calq with the consent of your parent or legal guardian.

Data protection registration

Calq is registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office. Our data protection reference number is ZA139626.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us.

The website is owned and operated by Calq.io Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales (registration number 09167388) having its registered office at 4 Maguire Street, London, SE1 2NQ, United Kingdom.